The Pallas Cat is also called manual. It is a small wild cat with a broad but fragmented distribution in the grasslands and montane steppes of Central Asia. The Pallas Cat are negatively affected by habitat degradation, prey base decline, and hunting. It is classified as the most near-threatened specious by the IUCN Red List since 2002.
According to the researcher, the Pallas’s cat is similarly as the size of a domestic cat. It has a body of 46 to 65 cm i.e.18 to 26 in long and its tail 21 to 31 cm i.e. 8.3 to 12.2 in. Its weight is 2.5 to 4.5 kg i.e. 5.5 to 9.9 lb. The combination of its stocky posture and long, dense fur makes it look stout and plush in nature.
All About Cat
Its fur is ochre with dark vertical bars on the torso and its forelegs too. The winter coat is much greyer and less patterned than the summer coat. There are clear black rings on the tail and dark spots on the forehead too. Their cheeks are white in color with narrow black stripes on it and running from the corners of the eyes. The chin and throat are also white in color, merging into the greyish color and silky fur of the underparts. They have white and black rims around the eyes accentuate their rounded shape.
The legs are competitively a little shorter than those of other cats. Ears are set very low and wide apart on its body. Claws are unusually short compared to the usual cat. The face is a little short compared with other cats, giving it a flattened look. The pupils are circular rather than vertical slits. The short jaw has fewer teeth than is typical among cats. The first pair of upper premolars missing, but the canine teeth are large.
The Pallas Cat is native to the steppe regions of Central Asia. Where it inhabits elevations of up to 5,050 m (16,570 ft.) in the Tibetan Plateau. It is also found in parts of Iran, Afghanistan, Mongolia, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Nepal, India, Kazakhstan, and Pakistan, and occur across much of western China. In the south of Russia, it occurs in the Trans Baikal Krai, and, less frequently, in the Altai, Tyva, and Buryatia Republics.